General knowledge

General knowledge


(1) There how many country in the world?
(A) 193
(B) 182
(C) 128
(D) 192
Answer is, A
(2) Myanmar is the new name of?
(A) Burma
(B) Sri lank
(C)  Cambodia
(D) Vietnam
Answer is, A
(3)  Capital city of Australia is?
(A) Canberra
(B) Melbourne
(C) Hobarte
(D) Sydney
Answer is, A
()  Addis Ababa is the capital of ?
(A)  Rwanda
(B)  Cameroon
(C)  Ethiopia
(D)  Pakistan
Answer is, C
(4) Which country exploded its first nuclear device underground?
(A)  Britain
(B)  China
(C)  UAS
(D)  Pakistan
Answer is, A
(5) Changed Name of Formosa is?
(A)  Singapore
(B)  Taiwan
(C)   Malaysia
(D)   Hong Kong
Answer is, B
(6) Tashkent is the capital of?
(A)  Pakistan
(B)  Afghanistan
(C)  Kazakhstan
(D) Uzbekistan
Answer is, D
(7) sheikh hasina wajid Bangladesh became prime minister after ?
(A)  Khalida zia
(B) zia ul haq
(C)  Mujeebur Rehman
(D)  Ramiz raja
Answer is,A
(8) New name of Zaire (an African country ) is ?
(A) Congo
(B)  Chad
(C)  Ghana
(D) Mozambique
Answer is, a
(9) Eritrea became an independent state on May 24, 1993 got
Independence from?
(A)  South Africa
(B)  Nigeria
(C)  Zimbabwe
(D)  Ethiopia
Answer is, D
(10)  Kuwait was occupied by Iraq on?
(A)  Feb. 27, 1991
(B)  Jan. 28, 1990
(C)  Aug. 03, 1991
(D)  jun. 20 1990
Answer is, C
(11)  Amman is the Capital of?
(A)  Jordan
(B)  Yemen
(C)  Bahrain
(D)  Qatar
Answer is, A
(12) The Currency of Iraq is?
(A) Dinar
(B)  Real
(C)  Rail
(D)  Rupee
Answer is, B
(13) Who was the first president of USA?
(A) Abraham Lincoln
(B) George Washington
(C) John F.Kennedy
(D) None of these
Answer is, B
(14) Which was the first country to recognize Bangladesh?
(A) Chain
(B) India
(C) Pakistan
(D) Iran
Answer is, B
(15) Rauf Denktash is the Statesman of?
(A) Cyprus
(B) Turkey
(C) Albania
(D) Bulgaria
Answer is, A
(16) The Capital of Libya is
(A) Tripoli
(B) Havana
(C) Kampala
(D) Belgrade
Answer is, A
(17) The Currency of Turkey is?
(A) Lira
(B)  Markka
(C)  Pound
(D) Peso
Answer is, A
(18) Which is the most populous country of the world ?
(A) India
(B)  Russian Federation
(C) China
(D)  USA
Answer is, C
(19) USA Consists Of____ states?
(A)  59
(B)  55
(C)  50
(D)  53
Answer is, c
(20) Suez Canal joins?
(A) Egypt to Turkey
(B) London to Osaka
(C) The Mediterranean to the Red Sea
(D)  None of these
Answer is, C
  (21) Sheikh Zaid Bin Sultan is the president of?
(A) UAE
(B)  USA
(C) Qatar
(D) Yemen
Answer is, A
(22) The city of seven hills is?
(A) Rome
(B) Milan
(C) Murree
(D) Athens
Answer is, A
(23) Lnad of Midnight sun is?
(A) Japan
(B) Norway
(C) New Zealand
(D) Australia
Answer is, B
(24) The Capital of Brazil is?
(A) Brasilia
(B) Sofia
(C) Reo de janero
(D) Havana
Answer is, A
(25)What is the currency of South Africa?
(A) Rand
(B) Dollar
(C) Franc
(D) Pound
Answer is, A
(26) Vatican City” is located in?
(A) Italy
(B) Greece
(C) Scotland
(D) Britain
Answer is, A
(27) Netherlands is also known as?
(A) Holland
(B)Belgium
(C) Finland
(D) Greece
Answer is, A
(28) Russia is located in the continent of?
(A) Europe
(B) Asia
(C) Latin America
(D) Europe and Asia
Answer is, D
(29) Which portion of the world is Uninhabitated?
(A)  Thar
(B) Antarctica
(C) Australia
(D) Congo
Answer is, B
(30) The largest producer of silver in the world is?
(A)  Pakistan
(B) Mexico
(C) Egypt
(D) Peru
Answer is, B

(31) Which country is called Buffer state of Asia ?
(A) Afghanistan
(B)  Magnolia
(C)  Pakistan
(D)  Tehran
Answer is, A

(32)    ___is called ‘Land of Mountains’?
(A) Pakistan
(B) Nepal
(C) Japan
(D) China
Answer is, B
(33) “Land of Thousand Lakes” is
(A) Finland
(B)  Iceland
(C)  Pakistan
(D)  Indonesia
Answer is, A
(34) After Iran, who is the largest manufacturer of Carpets?
(A)  Afghanistan
(B)  Pakistan
(C)  Iraq
(D)  Uzbekistan
Answer is, B
(35)  China is a state based on?
(A) Part less Democracy
(B)  DI-Part System
(C) Single system
(D) None of these
Answer is, C
(36) Official reposts of the British Govet. Are called?
(A) White book
(B) Red Book
(C) Grey Book
(D) Blue Book
Answer is, D
(37) _____ us Caked ‘Key to the Mediterranean’
(A) Gibraltar
(B)  Madrid
(C) Athens
(D)  None of these
Answer is, A
(38) Which European country is called ‘Flower Garden of Europe?
(A) Sweden
(B)  Netherlands
(C)  Switzerland
(D) Finland
Answer is,B
(39) The famous “Taj Mahal” is situated I
(A)  Agra
(B)  Madras
(C) Delhi
(D)  Kolkata
Answer is, A
(40) Eternal city is?
(A)  Quetta
(B)  Baghdad
(C)  Cairo
(D)  Athens
Answer is, A
(41) ____  Is called Land of white Elephants,
(A) Thailand
(B) Kenya
(C)  COngo
(D)  Mozambique
Answer is, A
(42) Forbidden City is?
(A) Lhasa (Tibet)
(B) Rome
(C) Tokyo
(D) None of these
Answer is, A





Post a comment